CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:104 898861

Mr. Michael Doud Gill
The Enviro Group
10303 Lloyd Road
Potomac, MD 20854

RE: The tariff classification of an emissions control device from England.

Dear Mr. Gill:

In your letter dated June 7, 1994 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The Econogreen (sample submitted) is a product developed to reduce exhaust emissions, while increasing fuel economy. The unit can be either factory-installed on the engine of a new motor vehicle or retrofitted to an existing engine. Similar in application to inline fuel filters, it is attached to the fuel line of an engine just before the fuel enters the engine. You indicate that the device employs two technologies, electro-chemical and electro-magnetic. The first consists of a series of alloy cones composed of tin, antimony, mercury and lead as a binding agent. A plurality of these cones are separated by steel disks. The disks contain a number of holes through which the fuel flows freely. The second technology is the application of a magnetic flux through the placement of two or more permanent ferrite magnets. The cones, disks and magnets are encased in a cylindrical enclosure made of steel, nylon 66 or plastic.

When fuel enters the Econogreen unit, the dissimilar metal technology of the alloy cones creates a molecular change whereby the polarity of the fuel is altered. This alteration results in the ability of the fuel molecules to bind with oxygen. Exposure to the magnetic flux created by the magnets polarizes hydrocarbon molecules which renders them more receptive to more complete combustion and reduces the potential for deposits on cylinder surfaces.

The applicable subheading for the Econogreen will be 8421.23.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for filtering or purifying machinery and apparatus for liquids: oil or fuel filters for internal combustion engines. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport